Rotary Club of Paraparaumu, New Zealand

Previous shows

People’s Choice 2017, Debbie Graham (Paraparaumu), “Before the Karanga”

Judges

2017 John Toft, gallery owner and artist, Upper Hutt, NZ

2016 Alfred Memelink, gallery owner and artist, Petone, NZ

2015 Alan Osborne, long time art dealer, Waikanae, NZ

2014 Lyn Diefenbach, world-renowned pastelist and art tutor, Queensland, Australia

2013 Jacky Pearson, professional artist, Eastbourne, NZ

2012 Philip Markham, professional artist, Kapiti Coast, NZ

2011 Michael Browne, NZ professional artist based in London, UK

2010 Mary Archibald, artist and art teacher, Upper Hutt, NZ

2009 Richard Ponder, professional artist and art dealer, Eastbourne, NZ

2008 Larry Blovits, professional artist and tutor, Michigan, USA

2007 Wendy Masters, well-known local artist, Kapiti Coast, NZ

2006 Philip Markham, professional artist, Kapiti Coast, NZ

2005 Debbie Pointon, professional artist, Kapiti Coast, NZ

2004 Gerald Barnett, Director Mahara Gallery, Waikanae, NZ

2003 John Crump, well known professional artist, Otaki, NZ (now Central Otago)

2017 Winners
 Best in Show 1st, Julie Freemen (Auckland), “On Guard”
 Best Representation of the Kapiti Coast 1st, Sonia Savage (Otaki), “Kapiti Essence”
 Best Landscape/Seascape 1st, Susan Worthington (Waikanae), “Bush Track”
Merit, Judy Johnstone (Feilding), “Morning Light, Great Barrier Is”
Merit, Carolina Gartner (Mana), “Approaching Storm”
 Best Portrait/People 1st, Amelia Hadfield (Paraparaumu), “Aroha”
Merit, Catherine Andrew (Upper Hutt), “Baby Cassie”
Merit, Desmond Lattey (Lake Taupo), “3 Maori Boys”
Merit, Karen Hamilton-Smith (Khandallah), “In the Groove”
 Best Natural Fauna
1st, Lee Robinson (Wellington), “Welcome Swallow”
Merit, Maureen Kelly (Porirua), “Kingfisher”
Merit, Victoria McGovern (Palmerston North), “Africa Unzipped”
Merit, Libby Kemp (Wellington), “Cat on Tin Fence”
 Best Natural Flora
1st, Glenys Forbes (Nelson), “Hibiscus Frills”
Merit, Maureen Kelly (Porirua), “Kakabeak”
 Best Townscape
1st, Lyn Crutchley (Karori), “Cycleways of Wellington”
 Best Abstract
1st, Marie Ferris (Wellington), “Abstraction”
Merit, Shirley Petkau (Waikanae), “Emerald Lake”
Merit, Guinevere Cherrill (Paraparaumu), “Kapiti Knights”
 Best Still Life
1st, Michael Freeman (Auckland), “Something New”
Merit, Lee Robinson (Wellington), “Daisy Chain”
 Best Watercolour
1st, Libby Kemp (Wellington), “Dawn over Coromandel Plateau”
 Best Oil
1st, Wallace Trickett (Otaki), “Arrival, Kirkstone Pass Inn”
 Best Acrylic
1st, Cathy Walmsley (Otaki), “Winter in the Gorge”
Best Pastel
1st, Julie Freeman (Auckland), “Entangled”
People’s Choice 2017
1st, Debbie Graham (Paraparaumu), “Before the Karanga”
2016 Winners
Best in Show 1st, Soraya Bradley (Levin), “The Keeper”
Best Representation of the Kapiti Coast 1st, Michael Freeman (Auckland), “Union Jack, Paekakariki”
Best Landscape/Seascape 1st, Susan Higginson (Waipukurau), “Taranaki Coast”
Merit, Jacqui van den Berg (Paraparaumu), “Seven Days”
Merit, Ernest Papps (Otaki), “Children of the Mists”
Merit, Val Tubman (Waihi), “Gilmore Lake, Waihi”
Merit, Ann Carter (Paraparaumu), “Tararua Forest Park”
Best Portrait/People 1st, Elaine Kermode (Paraparaumu), “Comfort in Sorrow”
Merit, Lee Robinson (Wellington), “Self Doubt”
Merit, Gavin Chai (Auckland), “Self Portrait in Winter”
Merit, Audrey Garratt (Levin), “Firm Friends”
Best Natural Fauna 1st, Catherine Andrew (Upper Hutt), “Auckland Zoo Tiger”
Merit, Michael Angelo (Havelock North), “Wood Pigeon”
Merit, Whetu van den Oever (Paraparaumu), “Pipo”
Best Natural Flora 1st, Ronda Turk (Levin), “After the Rain”
Merit, Snowda Kwok-Barlow (Paraparaumu), “Compassion Roses”
Best Townscape 1st, Judy Johnstone (Feilding) , “Afternoon on Broadway”
Best Abstract 1st, Nicki Stewart (Featherston), “Wavelength”
Merit, Gill Allsop (Paraparaumu), “Earth’s Image IV”
Merit, Margaret Brown (Whitby), “Spring has Sprung”
Best Still Life 1st, Anna-Marie Kingsley (Carterton), “Taps and Chains”
Merit, Jane Firth (Lower Hutt), “My Broad Beans”
Best Watercolour Judy Johnstone (Feilding), “Winter Morning, Pauatahanui”
Best Oil Leon Ramakers (Lower Hutt), “Cecil Peak from Queenstown”
Best Acrylic Dianne Taylor (Wellington), “Flower Power”
Best Pastel Doreen Dolman (Whitby), “Yellow Flash”
People’s Choice 2016 Julie Freeman (Auckland), “Bad Hair Day”
2015 Winners
Best in Show 1st, Eva Saunders (Otaki), “Frenchman”
Best Representation of the Kapiti Coast 1st, Anne Wendelken (Waikanae) “Window on Waikanae”

Merit, Jan Cox (Paraparaumu), “Kapiti Island”

Best Landscape/Seascape 1st, Dennis Greenwood (Levin), “Waimakariri River Braids”

Merit, Sara Bissielo (Upper Hutt), “Makara Day Trip”

Best Portrait/People 1st, Chloe King (Clive), “Forever Summer”

Merit, Jill Sutton (Tawa), “Lazy Sunday Afternoon”

Best Natural Fauna 1st, John Baker (Paraparaumu), “Buffalo in Mud”
Best Natural Flora 1st, Audrey Moore (Waikanae), “Autumn Leaves”

Merit, Maureen Kelly (Tawa), “Mushroom”

Merit, Kathryn Bradshaw (Lower Hutt), “Star Magnolia”

Best Townscape 1st, Desmond Lattey (Lake Taupo), “The Fountain of Diana, Sicily”

Merit, Dianne Taylor (Paraparaumu), “Peaceful Backwater, Venice”

Best Abstract 1st, Margaret Brown (Whitby), “Starlight Night”

Merit, Diana Chetwin (Judgeford), “Silverstream Hills”

Merit, May Iremonger (Paraparaumu), “Wellington and the Wasteland”

Best Still Life 1st, Val Tubman (Waihi), “Hand Painted Porcelain and Camellias”

Merit, Adele Souster (Otaki), “Tulip Table”

Merit, Albert Bonnefous (Wellington), “Levant I”

Best Watercolour Dennis Greenwood (Levin), “Freighter Aground”
Best Oil Graham Calcott (Wellington), “Ready for Harvest”
Best Acrylic Gill Allsop (Paraparaumu), “Ocean Depths”
Best Pastel Wilson Lattey (Paraparaumu), “Otaihanga Morning”
People’s Choice 2014 Julie Freeman (Auckland), “George”

From our archives